At Heather Cox & Associates Inc, we respect your privacy and we are dedicated to protecting your personal information by complying with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

We have adopted the following ten principles as outlined in the Act.

Accountability

We are responsible for personal information under our control.  We have designated a Privacy Officer who is responsible for ensuring that we comply with the Act.

Identifying Purposes

We will use your personal information to:

» Provide the best possible placement/recruitment services to our candidates and our clients
» Understand our candidates’ needs and preferences
» Evaluate your qualifications for employment with one of our clients
» Fulfill our clients’ requests for information regarding our candidates

Consent

By using our services and providing us with your personal information, we imply your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as specified in this policy.  Whenever possible and when necessary, we obtain your express consent for particular uses and disclosures. For example, we obtain your express, written consent before releasing your information to a third party who provides background checks on potential employees.  We imply your consent if we feel that we are using your personal information for purposes that are obvious to you. For example, if you list the names and phone numbers of your previous employers on your resume for reference checking purposes, we will not seek your express consent before checking these references.

Limiting Collection

We will only collect the personal information that is required to conduct our business. We will collect it fairly, openly and lawfully.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any purposes other than those needed to conduct business with you and our clients.  We will retain your information only as long as necessary for fulfillment of those purposes.

Accuracy

We will strive to keep your personal information as accurate, current and complete as necessary for the purposes for which we use that information. We rely upon you to notify us of any changes to your personal information, in order that we can keep your personal information up-to-date.

Safeguards

We shall protect your personal information using appropriate safeguards and security measures.

Openness

We have designated a Privacy Officer who will answer any questions about our policies and procedures relating to the management of personal information that is under our control.

Individual Access

At all times, you have the right to access the personal information that we have in our possession. On written request to our Privacy Officer, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of the personal information that is under our control and shall be given access to that information.  An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

Challenging Compliance

If you feel at any time that we are not complying with the principles set out in the Act, please contact our Privacy Officer at the following address:

Heather Cox & Associates Inc.

Privacy Officer
1 St Clair Avenue East, Suite 601
Toronto, ON
M4T 2V7